Of Phony Soldiers & Campaign Money..........

John A. Quayle blueoval57 at VERIZON.NET
Mon Oct 8 14:37:41 MDT 2007


<file:///C:/profile/1017/Warner-Todd-Huston.html>Warner Todd Huston

Bill Clinton and Al Gore's Phony Soldiers

October 07, 2007

Rush Limbaugh is under fire for being falsely accused of saying that 
any U.S. soldier who comes out against the war is a "phony soldier." 
He did not, of course, say such a thing. Rush was actually talking 
about one man named Jesse Macbeth who was touted by anti-war 
activists as a soldier who came out against the war, but it turned 
out later that Macbeth never served in the Middle East at all; he 
only served 44 days before washing out of boot-camp!

Still, despite that Rush is utterly innocent of these scurrilous 
charges, members of the Democrat Party and assorted extreme leftists 
like Media Matters, a far left opinion group focused on the media, 
have used the "phony soldiers" line as a rallying cry against the 
right. These far left advocacy groups are desperately trying to lead 
people to imagine that conservatives, Republicans and military 
supporters, are disingenuous with support for the troops. These far 
left groups are at the same time trying to say that it is they, 
rather than the right, who really respect the troops and they would 
never support "phony soldiers."

But, a quick look back in history reveals quite the opposite. In 
fact, three cases of Democrats linked to phony soldiers are 
instructive of how Democrats feel about the military.

In 1997 a body was quietly removed from its grave in Arlington 
Cemetery, the nation's military burial grounds. It was the body of M. 
Larry Lawrence, a long time campaign donor to president Bill Clinton. 
Lawrence was such a big donor, in fact, that Clinton rewarded him 
with the Ambassadorship to Switzerland as a payoff for his generosity.

But, there was a dark secret in M. Larry Lawrence's past. He lied 
about being a Merchant Marine in World War II. It wasn't just a white 
lie, either, for M. Larry Lawrence parlayed his lie into many sorts 
of honors during his lifetime. He even cajoled the Russian Federation 
into bestowing a medal upon him for his "heroism" under fire -- a 
heroism that never occurred.

As 
<http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9F0CE7DB143CF93AA35751C1A961958260&sec=&spon=&pagewanted=1>The 
New York Times reported in 1997:
"Mr. Lawrence said he had been serving in the United States merchant 
marine. He said he was thrown overboard into the icy Arctic Ocean 
after a German torpedo hit his ship as it headed for the Russian port 
of Murmansk."

"But Congressional investigators with the House Veterans Affairs 
subcommittee on oversight and investigations found that Mr. 
Lawrence's name did not appear in the Coast Guard's records of 
merchant seamen. His name also did not appear in any official 
documents related to the 1945 voyage of the Horace Bushnell, 
including the ship's list of passengers."

Bill Clinton stood by this man's false legacy for a long time until 
his fake war record was finally brought to light. Then he simply 
forgot about Lawrence and moved on pretending he'd never heard of him.

Bill Clinton stood by a phony soldier because of the large amounts 
given to him. Clinton also heavily rewarded this liar with 
prestigious appointments and special dispensation to be buried among 
REAL heroes in Arlington Cemetery.

During the 2000 election campaign, Democrat Party nominee Al Gore 
didn't just stand by a phony soldier, he created one from his own family!

During one of the presidential debates, Al Gore claimed his uncle had 
been "gassed" in Bosnia during WWI. When fact checkers went back to 
verify Gore's claims, no one could find any Gore's that had even been 
in WWI, much less had been "gassed" in Bosnia.

As <http://www.wnd.com/news/article.asp?ARTICLE_ID=17661>Charles C. 
Thompson and Tony Hays reported on Oct. 6th, 2000.
"According to an Associated Press report, the uncle Gore referred to 
in the debate was his late uncle, Reginald. After the debate, the 
Gore campaign contacted the National Archives seeking any World War I 
records to support Gore's assertion. Apparently it came up 
empty-handed in the quest for confirmation from official sources, 
since, as the Associated Press story reports, the campaign fell back 
on the uncle's 1959 newspaper obituary. It said he had been treated 
for illness caused by being gassed as a soldier in France (not in the 
Balkans). Newspaper obituaries are typically based on information 
provided by the family, with no effort made by the newspaper to 
verify its accuracy.

Al Gore lied about his family member and created a phony soldier out 
of whole cloth.

Senator Tom Harkin of Iowa was one of the first Democrats to come out 
to excoriate Rush Limbaugh for his comments -- you know, the ones he 
didn't make? Harkin claimed to be incensed over Limbaugh's "phony 
soldier" comment.

Harkin would know a little something about phony soldiers.

It turns out he IS one. At various times during his political career, 
Harkin has been heard to boast about his service as a Navy pilot 
during Vietnam. He has made all sorts of contradictory claims, but at 
one time he claimed to have flown "combat air patrols."

In 1991 <http://www.opinionjournal.com/extra/?id=110005497>The Wall 
Street Journal wrote a piece detailing Harkin's lies about his own 
service wherein they determine that Harkin's claims to have been on 
combat missions is a fabrication.
"That clearly is not an accurate picture of his Navy service. Though 
Mr. Harkin stresses he is proud of his Navy record -- 'I put my ass 
on the line day after day'--he concedes now he never flew combat air 
patrols in Vietnam."

So what did he really do?
"He was stationed at the U.S. Naval Air Station at Atsugi, Japan. 
Damaged aircraft were flown into Atsugi for repairs or sometimes 
flown out of Atsugi to the Philippines for more substantial work. Mr. 
Harkin says he and three other Navy pilots flew these ferry flights. 
And, when the planes had been repaired, he and his fellow pilots took 
them up on test flights. 'I had always wanted to be a test pilot,' he 
says. 'It was damned demanding work.'"

So, the question becomes; why are Democrats so mad at Rush about 
"phony soldiers?"
  After all, they never had any problem over the big money Clinton 
contributor that lied about his non-existent military service. They 
never worried much about the false service of Al Gore's uncle that he 
boasted about during the 2000 election. And they've never taken much 
time to scold one of their high profile, attack dog Senators for 
repeatedly lying about his own service.

Why should any phony soldier row upset the Democrats now?
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://kalos.csdco.com/pipermail/rushtalk/attachments/20071008/867d2ddf/attachment.html 
-------------- next part --------------


No virus found in this outgoing message.
Checked by AVG Free Edition. 
Version: 7.5.488 / Virus Database: 269.14.5/1058 - Release Date: 10/8/2007 4:54 PM


More information about the Rushtalk mailing list